Education Committees

 

More than 200 volunteers dedicate their time and expertise to develop educational sessions for the Ohio Safety Congress & Expo. The rewards of volunteering are numerous, including networking, visibility in the safety and health industry and first-hand involvement in the premier safety and health event in Ohio.

To volunteer, email us.

Agricultural and Green Industries Motor Carriers                                    
ASSP/Ohio Council Occupational Medicine and Rehabilitation  
Chemical Ohio Public Schools  
College and University Oil and Gas  
Construction OSHA On-Site Consultation  
Distribution and Logistics Polymer/Advanced Materials  
Education and Training Prevent Blindness  
Emergency Medical Services Public Utilities  
Employee Communications Research and Development  
Environmental Risk Management  
Ergonomics Safety 24/7  
Fire Prevention Safety Program Development  
Food Services Small Business  
Health-Care Facilities State, County and Municipal Employees  
Industrial Hygiene Worker Health and Wellness  
Manufacturing Workers' Compensation  
Metals Workforce Diversity  
Mining    
     
     

 

 

 

 

 

ASSP/Ohio Council

Craig Perkins, McMaster-Carr; Courtney Murphy, MPW Industrial Services; Kent Pasko, Pneumatic Scale Corporation; Iris McCon, L'Oreal USA; Warren Brown, VOS; Amy Stewart, Safety Consulting Services; James Lopez, OSHA Cincinnati Area Office; Larry Verdier, APTIM Environmental; Brian Bollinger, Ohio Mental Health & Addiction Services; Allie Meyerhoefer, Vertiv, Americas; Debra Fisher, International Union of Electrical Workers/Communications; Tracy Thompson, BWC

Agricultural and Green Industries

Kent McGuire, The Ohio State University; Cheryl Storch, Custom Agri Systems Inc.; Megan Steinberg, Wendel Poultry Service Inc.; Jim Howe; Dave Thompson, KENN-FELD Group; Melody Evans, Hidden Creek Landscaping Inc.; Craig Martin, BWC

Chemical

Jeff Nick, Avery Dennison; Beth Angus, Safex Inc.; Ralph Oliveti, Safex Inc.; Phillip Rauscher, BWC

College and University

Tim Anderson, The College of Wooster; Darcy Blankenhorn, Kenyon College; Barb Wiehe, Ohio Wesleyan University; Carolyn Waggoner, Kenyon College; Claudia Ferrini, Oberlin College and Conservatory; Steve Roth, BWC

Construction

Scott McCormick, Danis Building Construction; Drew Williams, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Nick Bales, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Fred Bothwell, Speer Mechanical; Travis Spagnolo, Safex Inc.; Brian Basbagill, Safex Inc.; Ed Hammond, George J. Igel & Co., Inc.; Eric White, BWC

Distribution and Logistics

Joe Wiltshire, Fastenal Co.; Don Owens, Owens Corning; Lisa Wellman, Avon USA; Wayne Tillotson, Todco; Matt Conner, Parker Hannifin Corp., Fluid Connectors Group; Sarah Day, Calgon Carbon; Elaine Morrison, GEH Enterprises Inc.; Jeff Dymond, BWC

Education and Training

Greg Bolyard, BWC; Donald Elswick, ELSMART Associates Ltd.; Tosche Coffee Stevens, PurFoods LLC; Michael Mahaffey, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District; William Gibson, Del-C Water Company, Inc.; Rich Rausch, McWane Ductile; Jeannie Seery, Rose City Manufacturing; Andrew Hanchulak, Great Lakes Construction Co.; Christina Charles, A-1 Nursing Care; Erin Fullerman, Bob Pike Group; Drew Garverick, PepsiCo; Ford Sledge, BWC

Emergency Medical Services

Joe Holland, Violet Township; Joshua Hodson, NRP, EMS-I, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services; Brian Daugherty, Three Rivers Energy LLC; Jeremy Young, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services; Tod Baker, NOTS; Brian Graves, Pickaway Township Fire Department; Mary Graves, Pickaway Ross Joint Vocational School; Ronald Jonovich, Montville Fire and Rescue; Sherri Kovach, COTS; Deborah Lantman, AAT, BTAS, NRP, EMSI, Formica Corp.; Mark Martin, Perry Township Fire Department; J Lintz, Scioto County; Education Advisor Barb Dean, OhioHealth; David Meronk, BWC; Lisa Houston, BWC; Carrie Alford, Hocking County Emergency Medical Services

Employee Communications

Scott Hanis, The HC Companies; Lorena Holiday, LAH Consultant; Jim Saulters, CareWorksComp; Pat McCon, Zurich Services Corp.; Mark Alexander, Donegal Mutual Insurance Co.; Michele Blaney, Safex Inc.; Bret Nehlen, The HC Companies; Julie Reynolds, BWC; Larry Rhodebeck

Environmental

Glorianna Corman, KPA; Darren Mullins, Chalmers P. Wylie VA Ambulatory Care Center; Jeff Bates, Columbus State Community College; Tony Moran, Owens Corning; Don Elswick; Sharon Herman, Stone Environmental Engineering & Science; Tyler Bryant, Eclipse Resources; Kim Shapiro, Safex, Inc.; Teresa Burson; Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green Industries; Pamela Carter, Frito Lay Inc.; Assitan Travele; Tim More, A.R.E. Accessories, LLC; Dan Sowry, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency; Mickey Croxton; Kay Harrington; Kenna Coltman, Gabriel; Matae Nashe; Steve Fowler; Benjamin Hissam, BWC

Ergonomics

Robert Salizzoni, TBC Corporation; Randy Peters, Job Rehab Professionals; Danielle O'Neill, United States Air Force; Jaime Bruner, Honda North America LLC; Diana Schwerha, Ohio University; Paula Leonard, Honda of America; Jim Howe, Wrap Tite; Delia Treaster, BWC

Fire Prevention

Jason Corwin, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Keith Carrocci, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Roger Clark, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Steve Waltman, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Jamie Snyder, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Angela Potter, Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal; Deb Bailey, BWC

Food Services

Laura Morrison, Ohio Restaurant Association; Rob Acquista, RS, City of Columbus, Environmental Health Division; Carrie Kam, City of Columbus, Environmental Health Division; Robin Watson, BWC

Health-Care Facilities

Michael Angeline, Miami Valley Hospital; Joe Tulga, Ohio Health; Joe Powell, Ohio Health; Eric King, Genesis Healthcare System; Drew Evans, Mount Carmel Health Systems; Yisroel Goldstein, Providence Healthcare Management, Inc.; John Gordon; Ford Sledge, BWC

Industrial Hygiene

Erik Shamberger, Sherwin-Williams Co.; Heather Lorenz, University of Toledo; Ryan Moon, Battelle Memorial Institute; Richard Ward; Quincy Coleman, Booz Allen Hamilton; Jeff Hutchins, BWC

Manufacturing

Tim Yoder, Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.; Albert Dantzer, Siemens Energy Inc.; Jeffrey Martin, Owens-Illinois; Veronica Ringholz, Marsh USA Inc.; Jeremy Willis, Ryder Last Mile Inc.; Matt Beal, Anheuser Busch Inc.; Cindy Ewing, Mérieux NutriSciences; Mary Cordell, National Machinery LLC; Tammi Donaldson, BWC

Metals

Joe Plott, USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge; Daryl Smith, USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge; Brock McDevit, USW; Curtis Curtis, USW; Rick Maj, BWC

Mining

Alan Soltis, Ohio Department of Natural Resources MRM; Becky Newberry, Ohio Department of Natural Resources MRM; Calvin Currence, Ohio Department of Natural Resources MRM; Patrick Jacomet, Ohio Aggregate & Industrial Minerals Association; Jenifer Lehman, Martin Marietta Materials; Jennifer Jolliff, The National Lime and Stone Company; Jeff Ghindea, BWC

Motor Carriers

Jim Maurer, Bellbrook Transport; Robb Foltz, The Osborne Logistics Group; Jerah Hansen, MEVA Formwork Systems, Inc.; Philip Dybzinski, A W L Transport; Doug Turpening, XPO Logistics; Robert Salizzoni, TBC Corporation; Cari Gray, BWC

Occupational Medicine and Rehabilitation

Bruce Preston, CompManagement; Beth Salisbury, Complete Therapy; Renee Monday, CompManagement; Michelle Sallee, CompManagement Health Systems Inc.; James Beadle, The Ohio State University PT; Robert Kanz; Peggy Berry, Thrive At Life Working Solutions; Heather Wendell, Onsite Therapy Resources LLC; Diana Hardbarger, Working Concepts, LLC; Lisa Sereyka, Afflare; Barb Lessman, CompManagement Health Systems; Doreena Colasurd, Human Resources Division, Office of Benefits; Tim Rittgers, BWC

Ohio Public Schools

Van Keating, Ohio School Boards Association; Kacy Beauman, CompManagement; Robert Huelsman, Urbana City Schools; Tony Sharrock, CompManagement; Kim Laugherty, Ohio Association of School Business Officials; Jennifer Iceman, Olentangy Local Schools; Rhonda Caudill, Upper Sandusky Schools; Samuel Mamula, Cincinnati Insurance; Victoria Brian, Cleveland Metro Schools; Renee Peck, BWC

Oil and Gas

Charlie Dixon, Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Education Program; Mark Sitch, Bobcat Energy; Ken Durst, Eclipse Energy; Kevin Yeager, Enlink Midstream; Sarah Ghezzi, BWC

OSHA On-Site Consultation

Ranzy Brown, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program; Shirley Brackney, BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program

Polymer/Advanced Materials

William Sanderson, Akron Rubber Development Labs dba Polymerics Inc.; Jason Brand, Grand River Rubber and Plastics Co.; Chuck Dando, Unifrax Ohio; Vincent Kline-Parker, CK Technologies LLC; David Costantino, BWC

Prevent Blindness

Dan Hodge, FCxPerformance; Stephanie Koscher, Prevent Blindness Ohio; Raefield Watkins, Safety and Health Management; Cheryl Altzier, MS, Comp One LTD.; Cindy Cooper, CIH, BWC Division of Safety & Hygiene

Public Utilities

Rick Hoffman, American Electric Power Co. Inc.; Chris Harner, Nationwide Insurance Co.; Jim Goodnite, American Electric Power Co.; Josephine Gonzalez-Grim, ATT Teleholdings Inc.; Cynthia Pugh, American Electric Power Co. Inc.; Laura Nedelk-Stallings, FirstEnergy Corp.; Richard Doyle, American Municipal Power; Frank Riegler, AT&T; Bruce Loughner, BWC

Research and Development

Sarah Jordan, BWC

Risk Management

Dustin Napier, CompManagement; Scott Weisend, CompManagement; Kenneth Manges, Ph.D.; Shane Mougey, BWC

Safety 24/7

James Ijoma, A. Schulman Inc.; Darrin Lacheta, Ernie Green Industries; Kelly Ott, BWC

Safety Program Development

September Chipman, Mid-America OSHA Education Center; Jeremy Stockwell, Danis; Kent Pasko, Pneumatic Scale Corp.; Jeff Paternoster, Hile Group; Nicholas Coia, BWC

Small Business

Patricia Congrove, Blackburn's Fabrication Inc.; Frank Maher, The Schaefer Group Inc.; Dustin Wilshire, Reitter Stucco & Supply Co.; Jack Griffin, Griffin Pavement Striping Inc.; Steve Boutros, Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC; Molly Byrne, BWC

State, County and Municipal Employees

Mark Bressler, Ohio Department of Transportation, District 1; Teresa Lenehan, City of Columbus; Scott Tritt, Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District; Ron Dunning, Chardon Township Road Department; Jeffrey Houssami, Ohio Department of Transportation; Jason Bosma, Chardon Township Road Department; Stan Wilson, Greene County Office of Risk Management; Brian Henry, Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Svcs.; Glenn McGinley, BWC; Kimberlie Mitchem, BWC

Worker Health and Wellness

Derek Hale, Aqua America; Brad Weber, Sheakley; Ted Georges, Jr., Integrated Wellness Solutions; Sarah Towning, Case Western; Katy Tombaugh, Wellness Collective; Debbie Mosher, West Central Ohio Group LTD - Institute for Ortho; Carol Morrison, BWC; Dayona Turner, BWC; Rich Siegenthaler, DHS Group; Bob McGee, Owens Corning; Tess Zasuwa, DHS Group; Rich Gaul, BWC

Workers' Compensation

Julie Darby Martin; Gidget Jennings; Jerry Anderson; Dawn Gates; Jim Blazer; Tim McDermott; Todd Spence; Jennifer Moore; Mark Clendenin; Kevin McCammon; Chris Kolmer; Tina Elliot; Mary Charney; Tammie Mihaly; Jennifer Delaserda; Kimberly Kremer

Workforce Diversity

Carolina Thatcher, BWC; Winnie Warren, BWC; Ena Brnjic, BWC; Anna Dandridge, Industrial Commission of Ohio