Presentation(s):
Title Time
Neurobiology of Addiction: Science Meets Recovery (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Susan Blank , President, Georgia Society of Addiction Medicine , Founder of the Atlanta Healing Center

7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
Do I Really Have to Do This? - Workers’ Compensation Continuum (Staff Forum)
Presenters:
   Debi Kroninger , Chief of Medical Operations , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Tammie Mihaly , Administrative Officer 2 , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

7:45 AM - 9:20 AM
All About BWC Grants
Presenters:
   Carol Morrison , Manager, DSH Outreach Programs and Services , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
PERRP Update: Yes, the PERRP Statutes Changed!
Presenters:
   Glenn McGinley , PERRP Director , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Building the Business Case for Diversity & Inclusion
Presenters:
   Shadya Yazback , Chief of Enterprise Services , Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Preventing Exhaustion and Burnout in EMS Professionals
Presenters:
   Katherine Sanders , Ph.D. , Sanders Consulting

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
EMS Mock Trial for Social Media
Presenters:
   Lawrence Bennett , Attorney , Katzman, Logan, Halper & Bennett

8:00 AM - 9:29 AM
Who Are the Players in Workers' Compensation - A Panel Discussion for Employers
Presenters:
   Tom Connor , Hearing Services Director , Ohio Industrial Commission
   Jeff Little , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Ann Shannon , Director of Claims Operations Services , BWC

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Distracted Driving
Presenters:
   Phillip Rutherford , Sergeant , Ohio State Highway Patrol

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Are You Getting the Most Out of Your Managed Care Organization?
Presenters:
   Shannon Bodine , MCO Team Lead , CompManagement Health Systems
   June McPherson , Vice President of Specialty Clinical Operations , CompManagement Health Systems
   Cynthia Terbot , UR Manager/Clinical Consultation , CompManagement Health Systems

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Avoiding School Security Breaches: Rethinking Entry Practices
Presenters:
   Travis Thompson , Director of Risk Management , Hylant Administrative Services

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
The Eyes Have It: Emergency Eyewash and Shower Standards
Presenters:
   Mark Alexander , Loss Control Consultant , Donegal Insurance Group

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
The Drug Testing Medical Review Process
Presenters:
   Michael Kelley , Senior Medical Drug Testing Services , OhioHealth Employer Services

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome and Opening Remarks (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Terrence Welch , Chief Medical Officer , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:00 AM - 8:14 AM
Ohio EPA's Rules and Regulations - What You Need to Know!
Presenters:
   Dan Sowry , Assistant Chief , Ohio EPA

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Prevention of Foodborne Illness
Presenters:
   Robert Acquista , Supervisor, Food Protection Program , Columbus Public Health
   Carrie Kamm , Food Protection Program Coordinator , Columbus Public Health
   Scott Whittaker , Supervisor, Food Protection Program , Columbus Public Health

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Speak Up! Increase Reporting with a Just Culture
Presenters:
   Joe Tulga , Life Safety Officer , OhioHealth

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Best Practices in Mobile Equipment Accident Prevention
Presenters:
   Carmen Shafer , EHS Manager , Thermo Fisher Scientific

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Dangers of Sleep Deprivation: The Reality and the Dream
Presenters:
   April Haynam , Wellness Coordinator , Wellness Collective

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
More than Just Compliance: Safety and Environmental Management
Presenters:
   Kristen Morgret , Group Manager, Safety Consulting , RETTEW
   Steve Rowley , Senior Program Manager , RETTEW

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
The Silica Competent Person - An Overview
Presenters:
   Don Garvey , Construction Technical Specialist , 3M Co.

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
The Cause and Cure for Distracted Driving
Presenters:
   Danny Smith , Senior Safety Consultant , SafeStart(R)

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Reducing Company Risk: It's Time to Put Wellness to Work
Presenters:
   Richard Siegenthaler II , President & CEO , Integrated Wellness Solutions

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
The OSHA Temporary Worker: Ideas to Share with Host Employers
Presenters:
   Jeff Swanson , Risk Manager , Structure Personnel Inc.

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Advocacy in Today’s Claims World
Presenters:
   David Kessler , Senior Vice President/Medical Director , CompManagement Health Systems

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Changes in OSHA's Walking Working Surface Standard
Presenters:
   Brian Bennett , President , EHS Excellence Consulting
   Norman Deitch , Senior Vice President , EHS Excellence Consulting

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
HazCom: SDS and Label Compliance in the Post-GHS Deadline Era
Presenters:
   Melissa McCaffrey , Marketing Communications Director , VelocityEHS

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
When Change Chooses You (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Dale Hull , Co-founder and Executive Director , Neuroworx

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Safety Lessons Learned During Disaster Responses
Presenters:
   Jack Reall , Deputy Chief/Task Force Leader, OHTF1 , Columbus Division of Fire

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
FIRE!! Oh, Wait, Not Another Drill
Presenters:
   Steve Waltman , Fire Safety Educator , Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Is That Safe to Lift?
Presenters:
   Mark Reams , Ergonomist , NA

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Common Injuries in the Ohio Healthcare Industry
Presenters:
   Samson Agboola , Research Administrator , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Intrinsic Motivation: How to Get Employees to Get "It"
Presenters:
   Craig Perkins , Safety and Human Resources Manager , McMaster-Carr Supply Co.

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
How to Train Your Engineer
Presenters:
   Paul Gassman , Product and Process Engineer , Owens Corning

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Excavation Safety
Presenters:
   Dave Ponder , Health and Safety Director , Sunesis Construction Co.

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
The Tricky Triangle of ADA, FMLA and Workers' Compensation Absences
Presenters:
   Michelle Bach , Shareholder , Coolidge Wall Co. LPA
   Marc Fleischauer , Shareholder , Coolidge Wall Co. LPA

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Demystifying Post Traumatic Stress Disorder for Employers
Presenters:
   Colin Fowler , Psychological Health Coordinator , OHARNG

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Simplified GHS Compliant SDS Training for Employees
Presenters:
   Victoria Lockhorn , EHS Manager , HDT Expeditionary Systems

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Effective Safety Training Techniques
Presenters:
   Bradford Weber , Operations Manager, Safety Consulting , Sheakley

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Introduction to Safe Rigging Practices
Presenters:
   Robert Siemens , Senior Trainer , Royal Arc Industrial Services

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Safety Is Not a Spectator Sport
Presenters:
   Mark Hoffman , Safety & Health Director , Rudolph Libbe Inc.

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Forklift Safety - Going Beyond Basic Compliance
Presenters:
   Robert McIntosh , Senior Safety Trainer , Forklift Training Systems

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Get in the Know with PUCO!
Presenters:
   Keith Kerns , Field Supervisor , Public Utilities Commission of Ohio

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Automatic External Defibrillator Registry
Presenters:
   Todd Magers , Fire Chief , West Licking Fire District

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Driving for Wellness: Better Health for Truckers
Presenters:
   Tom Kostohryz , Wellness Consultant , Live Healthy Appalachia

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Incorporating Wellness into an Existing Safety Program Strategy: Using the Total Worker Health Approach (Repeat Session)
Presenters:
   Shanna Dunbar , President , Workplace Health Inc.

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Transitional Work and Beyond
Presenters:
   Tina Elliott , Manager, Transitional Work Grant Program , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   David Holdsworth , Technical Medical Specialist , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Kimberly Kremer , Technical Medical Specialist , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
What is Workers' Compensation Fraud?
Presenters:
   Shawn Fox , Agent in Charge , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Industrial Exoskeletons Workshop
Presenters:
   Chase Beach , Director of Sales , SuitX
   Christopher Beaufait , Chief Commercial Officer , Sarcos
   Jason Gillette , Associate Professor , Iowa State University
   Ben Harrington , Vice President of Sales , SuitX
   Diana Horvath , Project Manager , Noonee
   Homayoon Kazerooni , Professor of Mechanical Engineering , University of California at Berkeley
   Greg Knapik , Director of Computational Modeling , Ohio State University
   Jamie Mattern , Human Augmentation Manager , Naval Surface Warfare Center
   Maury Nussbaum , Professor , Virginia Tech
   Christopher Reid , Technical Lead Engineer , Boeing
   Kirk Stema , Vice President of Sales , Levitate

8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Safe and Effective Discontinuation of High-Risk Medications (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Mark Pew , Senior Vice President , PRIUM

8:50 AM - 9:50 AM
Building Accountability to Turn Supervisors into Safety Leaders
Presenters:
   Chip Steensma , Senior Safety Consultant , Caterpillar Inc.

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Using Temperament Styles to Understanding and Lead Safety Communication
Presenters:
   Eric Svendsen , Principal , safetyBUILT-IN

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Controlling Workers' Compensation Costs
Presenters:
   Tom Kelly , Industrial Hygienist , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Christine Williams , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
CRASE: Civilian Response to Active Shooter Events
Presenters:
   Darrah Metz , Deputy Sheriff , Franklin County Sheriff's Office

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Application of Advanced Machine Guarding
Presenters:
   Tom Alford , Solution Architect , Rockwell Automation
   Pat Barry , Business Development Manager, Safety , Rockwell Automation

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Shifting High Burnout Professions Toward Health
Presenters:
   Katherine Sanders , Ph.D. , Sanders Consulting

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Self-Protection Training for Healthcare Professionals
Presenters:
   Benjamin Kennedy , Trainer , Kennedy Consulting and Training
   William Kennedy , Director , Kennedy Consulting & Training LLC
   Kim Riddick , Trainer , Kennedy Consulting & Training LLC

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Operation Street Smart
Presenters:
   Shawn Bain , Retired Captain/Narcotics Supervisor , Franklin County Sheriff's Office
   Dan Johnson , Sergeant , Franklin County Sheriff's Office
   Michael Powell , Retired Sergeant/Narcotics Supervisor , Franklin County Sheriff's Office

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Making the Workplace Inclusive: Generations in the Workplace
Presenters:
   Sarah Baker , Specialist, Global Diversity and Inclusion Center , Columbus State Community College
   Shadya Yazback , Chief of Enterprise Services , Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
EMS Mock Trial for Improved Report Writing
Presenters:
   Lawrence Bennett , Attorney , Katzman, Logan, Halper & Bennett

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
General Session and Safety Innovation Awards – Tools to Re-energize Your Team in Crazy Times
Presenters:
   Linda Edgecombe , Resilience Strategist and Team Engagement Expert , LindaEdgecombe.com

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
General Session – Ready to Win: Creating Effective Teams
Presenters:
   Terry Mathis , Founder and Chief Executive Officer , ProAct Safety

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Empowering Ability in Disability - Return to Function (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Mohammed Ranavaya , Professor of Occupational Medicine , Marshall University School of Medicine

9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Provider Office Staff Are Key! - Best Practices in Claims Management (Staff Forum)
9:50 AM - 11:10 AM
New Avenues of Intervention for Injured Workers at Risk of Delayed Recovery (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Michael Sullivan , Department of Psychology , McGill University Department of Psychology

10:20 AM - 11:20 AM
Moving Toward a Targeted Approach to Concussion (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Alicia Sufrinko , Clinical Neuropsychologist , University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (UPMC) Sports Medicine Concussion Program

10:50 AM - 11:50 AM
NFPA 70E Electrical Safety in the Workplace
Presenters:
   Brian Hall , President , BCH Electrical Consulting

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Stormwater Regulations - Does This Apply to You?
Presenters:
   Jason Fyffe , Environmental Supervisor , Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Preventing and Preparing for Agricultural Emergencies
Presenters:
   Benjamin Peetz , Agribusiness Risk Control Consultant , FCCI Insurance Group

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
What the New OSHA Fall Protection Regulations Mean to You
Presenters:
   Michael Shell , Fall Protection Services Leader , LJB Inc.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Mindfulness in Safety - Practical Practices
Presenters:
   Katy Tombaugh , Founder and CEO , Wellness Collective

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Risky Business: Effective Risk-Management Strategies for Small Business
Presenters:
   Tim McDermott , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Safety Issues in the Brewing Industry
Presenters:
   Dianne Grote Adams , President/Owner , Safex Inc.
   Tim Ward , President and Co-Founder , North High Brewing

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Incorporating Wellness into an Existing Safety Program Strategy: Using the Total Worker Health Approach (Repeat Session)
Presenters:
   Shanna Dunbar , President , Workplace Health Inc.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Team Work for Successful Return to Work of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury and Post-Concussion Syndrome
Presenters:
   Robert Kanz , Vocational Rehabilitation Case Manager , Self Employed
   Denise Rabold , Rehabilitation/Neuro Psychologist , NeuroRehab LLC

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Distracted Drivers R Us
Presenters:
   Walter Fluharty , Vice President, EHS and OD , Simon Roofing and Sheet Metal Corp.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Can You Hear Me? Implementing FAES in Food Processing
Presenters:
   Sharath Smith , Senior Technical Specialist , 3M

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Contractor Qualification - Safety in Numbers
Presenters:
   Ryan Pollack , HSE Manager , XL Industrial Services Inc.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Machine Safeguarding Update
Presenters:
   Roger Harrison , Director of Training , Rockford Systems LLC

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Workplace and Office Ergonomics
Presenters:
   Donald Head , Occupational Health and Safety Coordinator , Kent State University

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
BWC Services for Ohio Employers
Presenters:
   Kathleen Davenport , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Lorrie Goodnight , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Making the Workplace Inclusive: Individuals with Disabilities
Presenters:
   TyKiah Wright , Senior Analyst, Affinity Program Management , Nationwide Insurance

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Who Are the Players - The First 30 Days of a Claim
Presenters:
   Lori Finnerty , Vice President of Quality Assurance , CareWorks
   Freddie Johnson , Chief Medical Services and Compliance Officer , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Debi Kroninger , Chief of Medical Operations , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Karen Thrapp , Director of Central Claims , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Independent Medical Exams
Presenters:
   Michael Rozen , Orthopedic Surgeon , Independent Medical Specialist Evaluations LLC

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Drones: Commercial Uses, Regulations and Best Practices
Presenters:
   Joshua Grappy , UAS Program Coordinator , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Coaching the HYPERSENSITIVE Employee
Presenters:
   Scott Warrick , President , Scott Warrick Consulting, Training & Employment Law Services

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Policies and Procedures on the Use of Naloxone in Schools
Presenters:
   John Butterworth , Special Agent , Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation
   Aaron Jennings , Assistant Chief , Delaware County Emergency Medical Services
   Mike Leopold , Student Services , Dublin Schools
   Jessica Philemond , Partner , Scott Scriven LLP

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Arc Flash Safety in Industrial Environments
Presenters:
   Julie VanDyne , Principal Engineer , IDC Engineering Inc.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Leadership as Art
Presenters:
   Kenneth Manges , Forensic Psychologist , Dr. Kenneth Manges & Associates Inc.

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Short Service Employees: The Challenges and the Surprising
Presenters:
   Joe Steele , EHS Supervisor , Ascent Resources
   Rich Webber , EHS Supervisor , Ascent Resources

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Developing a Safety Culture
Presenters:
   Brian Zachetti , Industrial Safety Consultant Specialist , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Safety Lessons Learned During Disaster Responses
Presenters:
   Jack Reall , Deputy Chief/Task Force Leader, OHTF1 , Columbus Division of Fire

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Cancer Risk among Ohio Structural Firefighters; and Preventing Firefighter Injuries when Handling Obese Patients
Presenters:
   Olorunfemi Adetona , Assistant Professor , College of Public Health, The Ohio State University
   Steven Lavender , Associate Professor , The Ohio State University

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Federal and State Motor Carrier Update
Presenters:
   Tom Forbes , Field Supervisor Enforcement Division , Public Utilities Commission of Ohio

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Make It Stop! The Basics of OSHA's Lockout/Tagout Standard
Presenters:
   Ranzy Brown , Safety and Health Consultant , BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
General Industry Training Requirements – What You Need to Know
Presenters:
   Zachary Pucillo , Team Supervisor , KPA, LLC

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
The Hidden Dangers of Vibration
Presenters:
   Delia Treaster , Ergonomic Technical Advisor , Ohio BWC

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Pedestrian Safety in an Industrial Setting
Presenters:
   Robert McIntosh , Senior Safety Trainer , Forklift Training Systems

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Calling 911, Are You Ready?
Presenters:
   Nick Seitz , President , Firefighter Safe LLC

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act
Presenters:
   Blair Everett , ehs project manager , Safex

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Rusty's Story, a Distracted Driving Safety Program
Presenters:
   John Gordon , Police Officer (Ret.) , Rusty's Story

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Train-the-Trainer for the Social Learning Age
Presenters:
   Donald Elswick , Associate Professor , University of Findlay

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
The Psychology of Risk Control and Behavior Based Safety
Presenters:
   Donny Owens , Lead Safety/Training Coordinator , Owens-Corning

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Beyond Table 1: Silica in Construction
Presenters:
   Dianne Grote Adams , President/Owner , Safex Inc.

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Managing Liability as it Relates to Health and Safety
Presenters:
   Stefanie Coe , General Counsel & Director of Safety , MPW Industrial Services

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Go Beyond Compliance with Technology
Presenters:
   David Strutt , Director, Safety Automation Solutions , ProntoForms

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Propane Gas in the Workplace and Home
Presenters:
   Robert Herron , Lead Instructor , Safety Training and More LLC

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Advanced Funeral Planning
Presenters:
   Lauren Baughman , Funeral Director/Advance Planning Specialist , Dwayne R. Spence Funeral Homes
   Bradley Chute , President , Ohio Funeral Directors Association

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
I Didn’t See That Coming! – How to Avoid Coding & Billing Errors and Denials (Staff Forum)
12:10 PM - 1:30 PM
Causality-Holistic Approach: Medical and Scientific Overview (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Mohammed Ranavaya , Professor of Occupational Medicine , Marshall University School of Medicine

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Shoulder Injuries – Treatment, Referral, Surgery and Return to Work (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Matthew Levy , Co-Medical Director , 1-888-OHIOCOMP

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Agitation Management in the Emergency Setting
Presenters:
   Megan Schabbing , Medical Director of Psychiatric Emergency Services , OhioHealth

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
Pre-Hospital Bariatric Care: Patient and Provider Safety
Presenters:
   Michael Duncan , Lieutenant , Worthington Fire & EMS
   Robert Lowe , System EMS Medical Director , OhioHealth
   Nirav Rana , Bariatric Surgeon , OhioHealth

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cutting-Edge Response Using Unmanned Arial Systems (Drones)
Presenters:
   Dennis Breen , Planning Section Chief , Ohio Special Response Team
   Benjamin Hissam , Industrial Safety Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lifting & Rigging: ASME/OSHA, Inspection, Application and Use
Presenters:
   Denny Davis , Crosby Regional Trainer , Crosby Group
   Steve Michaelis , Regional Account Manager , West Equipment Company

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Active Killer Response: An Honest Approach to Safety
Presenters:
   Jon Grabo , Lead Instructor , Endeavor Defense and Fitness
   Aaron Jannetti , Owner , Endeavor Defense and Fitness

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
General Session – The Game-Winning 3
Presenters:
   Dave Davlin , Owner , DTD Communications

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Bringing Your Workers’ Compensation into Focus
Presenters:
   Jeff Little , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Deb Schultz , Regional Business Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Diversity & Inclusion and the Law: What Employers Should Know
Presenters:
   Lisa Kathumbi , Partner , Bricker & Eckler LLP
   Marie-Joëlle Khouzam , Attorney , Bricker & Eckler

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Recycling Through the Ohio Materials Marketplace
Presenters:
   Frank Basting , Sustainability Unit Supervisor , Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Biomechanically-Based Push-Pull Limits to Protect the Back; and Monitoring the Performance of Particulate Respirators
Presenters:
   Sergey Grinshpun , Professor, Director of the Center for Health-Related Aerosol Studies , University of Cincinnati
   William Marras , Executive Director & Scientific Director of the Spine Research Institute , The Ohio State University

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Colleague Health and Work Performance
Presenters:
   Lauren Tipton , Workplace Health Nutrition Specialist , Mount Carmel Health System

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
The New Ohio Medical Marijuana Law and the Workplace
Presenters:
   Tony Coder , Director of State and Local Affairs , Smart Approaches to Marijuana

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
OSHA in Ohio - A Conversation with Ohio's Area Directors
Presenters:
   Howard Eberts , OSHA Area Director , OSHA Cleveland Area Office
   Larry Johnson , OSHA Area Director , Columbus Area OSHA Office
   Ken Montgomery , OSHA Area Director , Cincinnati Area OSHA Office

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
The Importance of Fall Protection
Presenters:
   Joseph Rosen , Safety Director , Royal Arc Industrial Services

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Evidence-Based Ergonomics Solutions for Distribution Centers
Presenters:
   Steven Lavender , Associate Professor , The Ohio State University

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Motor Vehicle Accidents: Legal, Strategic and Monetary Impact
Presenters:
   Brian Brittain , Attorney , Ross, Brittain & Schonberg Co. LPA
   Lauri Cochran , Vice President , Comprehensive Risk Management Inc.

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Additive Manufacturing: Emerging Safety Opportunities
Presenters:
   Gary Roth , Health Scientist , National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Walking Working Surfaces - OSHA's New Rule
Presenters:
   Brenda Hawkey , Lead Instructor , Mid-America OSHA Education Center

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Wearable Technologies and Preventing Overexertion Incidents
Presenters:
   Haytham Elhawary , CEO & Co-Founder, Kinetic , Kinetic

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Employment Testing; What Could Go Wrong?
Presenters:
   Jim Briggs , Vice President , Advanced Ergonomics Inc.

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Temporary Traffic Control Fundamentals
Presenters:
   Mark DiPiero , Traffic Control Coordinator / Special Events , City of Columbus
   Scott Porter , Maintenance of Traffic EIT , City of Columbus
   Duane Soisson , Traffic Control Design Engineer , Ohio Department of Transportation
   Emily Willis , Maintenance of Traffic Engineer , Ohio Department of Transportation

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Ensuring Your Safety Culture Is Sustainable
Presenters:
   Eric Svendsen , Principal , safetyBUILT-IN

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Safety Leadership Training for Supervisors
Presenters:
   Dianne Grote Adams , President/Owner , Safex Inc.
   Colin Rice , Safety Manager , Bellisio Foods

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2017 Ohio Fire Code Update
Presenters:
   Roger Clark , Fire Safety Inspector , Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal
   Jason Corwin , Southwest District Assistant Chief , Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Opioids in the Workplace: A Bitter Pill for Businesses
Presenters:
   Dyann McDowell , President , Training Marbles Inc.

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Roadblocking the Path of the Next Active Aggressor
Presenters:
   Michael Angeline , Safety Officer , Premier Health – Miami Valley Hospital

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Suicide Risk Assessment
Presenters:
   Megan Schabbing , Medical Director of Psychiatric Emergency Services , OhioHealth

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
BWC Initiatives and Strategies – A Medical Focus (Clinical Track and Staff Forum)
Presenters:
   Sarah Morrison , Administrator/CEO , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

2:00 PM - 2:29 PM
Wellness and Total Worker Health - Identifying Red Flags (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Otto Schmidt , Chiropractic Physician , Pleasant Valley Chiropractic

2:05 PM - 3:05 PM
Find A Way: Turning Obstacles into Opportunities (Clinical Track and Staff Forum)
Presenters:
   Brad Hurtig , Speaker , Relevant Speakers Network

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Emergency Preparedness Plans - Intruder and Active Shooter
Presenters:
   Sarah Bynum , Global Security Director , Siemens Energy Inc.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Falls: Are you Protecting? Or Preventing?
Presenters:
   Kristen Morgret , Group Manager, Safety Consulting , RETTEW

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Optimal Living through Movement
Presenters:
   Sarah Towning , President , Wellness Collective

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Sleep Hygiene for Safety
Presenters:
   Ashley Varol , Employee Wellness Manager , University of Cincinnati

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
NFPA 70E: Roadmap for an Electrical Safety Program
Presenters:
   Robert Nicholson , Senior Electrical Designer & Safety Specialist , JDRM Engineering Inc.
   Robert Nicholson , Senior Electrical Designer & Safety Specialist , JDRM Engineering Inc.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Mechanical Integrity: Safety can be Profitable
Presenters:
   Ralph Oliveti , Senior Project Manager , Safex

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The Evolving Workforce: Productivity and Safety Measures
Presenters:
   Steven Ludwig , Program Manager , Rockwell Automation

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Using Your Return-to-Work Toolbelt
Presenters:
   Dave Kiley , VP of National Case Management , Ascent Risk Management Group

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Effectiveness of Ergonomics Interventions
Presenters:
   Boris Pichkar , Director of Business Development , Ethiam Corp.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Cargo Securement
Presenters:
   Robert Siemens , Senior Trainer , Royal Arc Industrial Services

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Safe 4 the Right Reasons
Presenters:
   Wylie Davidson , Training and Cultural Specialist , DiVal Safety Equipment Inc.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The Hidden Danger – Hydrocarbons in the Oil/Gas Industry
Presenters:
   Kevin Yeager , Safety Compliance Specialist , EnLink Midstream

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Electrical Safety and Culture Change
Presenters:
   Gregg Webb , Electrical Manager , The Olen Corp.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Reducing Distracted Driving Accidents in Commercial Trucks
Presenters:
   Greg Byrne , Loss Control Manger - Commercial Auto , Nationwide Insurance
   Robert Kaferle , Commercial Auto/ LC Fleet Specialist , Nationwide Insurance

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Microlearning: Why It Should Be in Your Safety Training Mix
Presenters:
   Bobby Person , Senior Director of Product Development , Vector Solutions

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Collaborate to Create a Safety-Focused Performance Appraisal
Presenters:
   Tom Fry, Jr. , Effectiveness Coach , Dynamix LLC
   Jenny Hensley , Effectiveness Coach , Dynamix LLC

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Fire Service Court: Burning Legal Issues
Presenters:
   David Comstock, Jr. , Attorney/Fire Chief/FFII , Bonezzi Switzer Polito & Hupp Co. L.P.A.

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Jurisdiction Jeopardy: Working Outside Ohio
Presenters:
   Kendra Depaul , Other States Coverage Manager , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Julie Phillips , Other States Coverage Underwriting Consultant , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Workers' Compensation Medical Reimbursement and Coding Policy Updates
Presenters:
   Freddie Johnson , Chief Medical Services and Compliance Officer , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
When Too Close is Too Close - Live Line Safety
Presenters:
   Jim Goodnite , Regional Safety Manager , American Electric Power

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
The Nuts and Bolts of BWC Settlements
Presenters:
   Richard Blake , Director, Legal Division Employer Services Support and Settlements , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Chris Kolmer , Legal Counsel , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Shaun Omen , BWC Legal Counsel , BWC
   Michael Wise , Legal Counsel , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
SHARP Association Meeting
Presenters:
   Ranzy Brown , Safety and Health Consultant , BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Active Aggression Response - ALICE Techniques
Presenters:
   Drew Evans , Regional Manager of Safety & Security , Mount Carmel Health System

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Building Business Value with Resource Network Groups
Presenters:
   Diana Starks , Vice President, Human Resources , Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Ohio Claims Rates by Industry Sectors
Presenters:
   Mike Lampl , Research Director , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Evaluation of Silica Exposures at a Countertop Fabricator
Presenters:
   Leonard Zwack , Lead Industrial Hygienist , National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Safety, It's a Wonderful Life
Presenters:
   Dale Lesinski , Vice President, Sales and Training , DiVal Safety

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Building a Workplace Safety Program for Non-Industrial Businesses
Presenters:
   Patrick Jolly , Facilities Manager , Geauga Co. Public Library

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Marijuana and Other Drug Trends: Operation and Readiness Impacts
Presenters:
   Katie Lemke , Client Care Specialist , Working Partners
   Karen Pierce , Managing Director , Working Partners

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Three Leadership Strategies to Minimize Risk-Taking Behavior
Presenters:
   David Galloway , President & Founder , Continuous MILE Consulting LLC

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
A Solutions Oriented Approach to Aging in the Workplace
Presenters:
   Cheryl Altizer , Director of Claims Compliance , CompOne MCO
   Shanna Dunbar , President , Workplace Health Inc.
   Thomas J. Stefanik, Jr. , Partner , Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Incorporating Ergonomics into Job Descriptions
Presenters:
   Audrey Backes , Ergonomist , Ohio BWC - Division of Safety & Hygiene

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Utilization of Rehabilitation Professionals in the Workplace
Presenters:
   Scott Uhlenhake , Industrial Rehabilitation Director , P.T. Services
   Jack Zahn , Rehab Director , P.T. Services

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Return-to-Work Strategies for Small-to-Mid-Sized Employers
Presenters:
   Amy Kutschbach , Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor , Paramount Preferred Solutions
   Peter Young , Senior Consultant , Paramount Preferred Solutions

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Heat Safety and Production
Presenters:
   Roy White , VP of Products , Breezer Mobile Cooling

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Don't Let Walking-Working Surfaces Regulations Trip You Up
Presenters:
   Thomas Kramer , Managing Principal , LJB Inc.

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Fall Prevention and Protection in Construction
Presenters:
   Mark Cangemi , Technical Training Specialist , Honeywell Safety Products

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Fire Protection Systems: What Changed with the New Codes?
Presenters:
   Roger Clark , Fire Safety Inspector , Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal
   Jason Corwin , Southwest District Assistant Chief , Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Ohio EPA's eDocuments System - What You Need to Know!
Presenters:
   Richard Bouder , Public Records Manager , Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
   Amanda Payton , Agency Rules Coordinator , Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Post Traumatic Stress Disorder
Presenters:
   Megan Schabbing , Medical Director of Psychiatric Emergency Services , OhioHealth

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
Diversity: Cultural Competencies Leading to Better Outcomes (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Alejandro Diez , Assistant Professor of Clinical Medicine , The Ohio State University

3:35 PM - 4:35 PM
Job Hazard Analysis
Presenters:
   Dianne Grote Adams , President/Owner , Safex Inc.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Training with Interactive Technology
Presenters:
   Drew Garverick , Student , University of Findlay

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
BVR and BWC Helping Ohioans with Disabilities Achieve Employment
Presenters:
   Jeffrey Buffer , Vocational Rehab Supervisor , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Elizabeth Sammons , Program Administrator , Opportunities for Ohioans w/Disabilities

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
The How, Where and When of Slips, Trips and Falls
Presenters:
   Renee Mezera , Paralegal Manager , Ross, Brittain & Schonberg Co. L.P.A.
   Meredith Ullman , Attorney , Ross, Brittain & Schonberg Co. L.P.A.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Using New Technology to Reduce Worker Risk
Presenters:
   Nathan Berry , Owner/President , Intentional Safety by Design

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Presurgical Health and Behavior Evaluation: Because it Works!
Presenters:
   David Schwartz , Clinical and Health Psychologist , Ohio Psychological Association

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
How Successful People Accomplish More with Less Stress
Presenters:
   Joan Washburn , Sole Proprietor , Washburn Endeavours LLC

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Instilling a Safety Culture through a Retired Bomb Dog
Presenters:
   Greg Anderson , Environmental & Safety Director , Kennedy Tank & Mfg.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Know Your State. The Hidden Risks in Emergency Response
Presenters:
   Larry Kilian , Regional Sales Director , Haws Corp.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Feel the Wheel
Presenters:
   David Lippert , President , Hamilton Caster & Mfg. Co.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Terry's Treasure Chest (CANCELLED!)
Presenters:
   Terry Hughes , Motivational Speaker and Presenter , DiVal Safety

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Aerial Work Platforms - Working Safe and in Compliance
Presenters:
   Robert McIntosh , Senior Safety Trainer , Forklift Training Systems

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Hire Right, Avoid the Claim or Pay for All the Wrong Reasons
Presenters:
   Cheryl Altizer , Director of Claims Compliance , CompOne MCO

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Methamphetamine Lab and Opioid Contamination Awareness
Presenters:
   Dwight Aspacher , Special Agent , Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Evidence Preservation for Death Investigations
Presenters:
   Amanda Alvarez , Chief of Investigations and Morgue Operations , Franklin County Coroner's Office
   Anahi Ortiz , Coroner , Franklin County Coroner's Office

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Implementing a Safety Focused Performance Appraisal Process
Presenters:
   Tom Fry, Jr. , Effectiveness Coach , Dynamix LLC
   Jenny Hensley , Effectiveness Coach , Dynamix LLC

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Trucking and Terrorism
Presenters:
   Timothy Dimoff , President/CEO , SACS Consulting, Security and Investigative Services

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Spill Prevention, Control and Countermeasures Plans
Presenters:
   Patrick Montgomery , Environmental Manager , Martin Marietta Materials

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Workplace Violence - A Personal Perspective
Presenters:
   Beth Salisbury , Owner , Complete Therapy Care Inc.

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
BWC Wellness (Bucks) - Improve Health-Culture-Profits
Presenters:
   James Blazer, II , Chief of Strategic Direction and Communications , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Bob Braun , Regional Business Development Manager , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Mark Clendenin , Northeast Regional Business Development Manager , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
   Jim Wyse , Regional Business Development Manager , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Employers MCO Open Enrollment
Presenters:
   Barbara Jacobs , Director, MCO Business Unit , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Diversity & Inclusion Strategies for the Public Sector
Presenters:
   Jennifer Adair , EEO Program Manager , Ohio Department of Administrative Services, Equal Opportunity Division

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
VSSRs: A Practical Guide from Pre-App to Post-Hearing
Presenters:
   Jacob Dobres , Associate , Dinsmore & Shohl
   Michael Squillace , Partner , Dinsmore & Shohl
   Joan Verchot , Partner , Dinsmore & Shohl

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Onsite: Safe Site
Presenters:
   Neil Powell , Technical Specialist , Edge Eyewear

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Serious Workplace Injury/Incident Response and Investigation
Presenters:
   William Haak , Founder , Haak Law LLC

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
EHS Leading Indicators: From Defining to Designing
Presenters:
   John Dony , Director, Campbell Institute; Director, EHS&S , Campbell Institute - National Safety Council
   Joy Inouye , Research Associate , Campbell Institute - National Safety Council

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
OSHA Temporary Worker Initiative: Know Your Responsibilities
Presenters:
   Paul Wendel , Safety & Health Consultant , Zurich North America
   Tony Zoia , Senior Risk Engineering Consultant , Zurich North America

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
A Guide to Selecting Personal Protective Equipment
Presenters:
   Alex Bradley , Principal Investigator , DuPont

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Compliance vs. Protection: Being in Line with OSHA Standards
Presenters:
   Tobin Hawes , Manager, Safety, Health and Environmental , Henkel Adhesives Technologies

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Distracted Driving: A Different Perspective
Presenters:
   Patrick Garey , Safety Technician, Department of Public Utilities , City of Columbus

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Improve Workplace Safety – Do This, Not That
Presenters:
   Samson Agboola , Research Administrator , Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Positive Tests in Turbulent Times: How to Respond
Presenters:
   Katie Lemke , Client Care Specialist , Working Partners
   Karen Pierce , Managing Director , Working Partners

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Hack Your Training
Presenters:
   Karen Basso , Curriculum & Program Development Specialist , Mid-America OSHA Education Center

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Anticipate, Prepare, React!
Presenters:
   Billy Ring , Instructor , Mid-America OSHA Education Center

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Oh, Crap! Active Aggression Recovery
Presenters:
   Michael Angeline , Safety Officer , Premier Health – Miami Valley Hospital
   Drew Evans , Regional Manager of Safety & Security , Mount Carmel Health System
   Joseph Powell , Manager of Quality & Patient Safety , OhioHealth

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Hazardous Waste Generator Improvements Rule - Ohio Updates
Presenters:
   Karen Hale , Environmental Specialist , Ohio Environmental Protection Agency

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Demonstration of NIOSH's Free Resources
Presenters:
   Marie Hayden , ORISE Fellow , NIOSH

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Medication Trends and Impacts on Workers' Compensation (Clinical Track)
Presenters:
   Amanda Waltemath , Manager, Clinical Services , Healthesystems

4:40 PM - 5:40 PM



File & Handouts:
Decision Driving Overview Handout
File 2
File 3
LCR_Recycling_Handout
LCR_Recycling_Handout
Handout for Presentation #261
Visual Realities of Traumatic Brain Injury
post trauma and midline shift inside
BYBO Basics
Strategies to Control Workers' Compensation Costs







Search sessions by day, speaker, keyword, session type, or display all sessions.


Return to Session Search